IPL 2022 Points Table Update: Orange Cap, Purple Cap List

0
367

The IPL points table is a lot like plying a snake ladder game. The IPL is in its infancy this season. This is the first time ten teams have participated in the IPL this year.

Two new teams have arrived in Gujarat and Pune for the 2022 addition to the new IPL session. This IPL is more interesting than the previous thirteen IPL because the most popular Mumbai Indians and Chennai Super Kings are at the very bottom of the league table.

IPL 2022 Points Table Update:

However, the two new teams are at the top of the table at the league level with good enough comments in Gujarat and Pure. Gujarat and Pune are very optimistic about playing in 2022 IPL.

However, the rest of the teams have spread a lot of competition, such as Delhi Capital, Rajasthan Royals, Kolkata Knight Riders, etc., but Mumbai Indians have so far withdrawn from the competition.

IPL 2022 Points Table Update: Orange Cap, Purple Cap Holder

So far, Rajasthan Royals’ Judge Butler has bagged the pink cp for the highest run and Jubendra Chahal has bagged the purple Cap for the highest wicket-taker list.

Orange Cap List

BatsmanTotal Run
Jos Buttler491
KL Rahul265
Prithvi Shaw254
Faf du Plessis250
Shivam Dube239

 

Purple Cap List

BowlerTotal wicket
Yuzvendra Chahal18
Kuldeep Yadav13
Dwayne Bravo12
T Natarajan12
Khaleel Ahmed11

 

However, there is still a long way to go before the end of the entire league stage so these changes will continue as usual but the table of successive IPL teams depending on the current situation and the bones is given below…

IPL 2022 – Points Table Update

TeamsMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR 
Gujarat Titans7610012+0.396 
unrisers Hyderabad7520010+0.691 
Rajasthan Royals7520010+0.432 
Royal Challengers Bangalore8530010-0.472 
Lucknow Super Giants743008+0.124 
Delhi Capitals734006+0.715 
Kolkata Knight Riders835006+0.080 
Punjab Kings734006-0.562 
Chennai Super Kings725004-0.534 
Mumbai Indians707000-0.892 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here